The A1 and A3 Racehorses

The majority of Gresley's A3 Pacifics were named after racehorses. Kevin Knight of the N-Gauge Listserver has been kind enough to provide the following list of the A3 Pacific racehorses and the races which they won:

BR No. Name Races Won
60035 Windsor Lad 1934 Derby & St Leger
60036 Colombo 1934 2000 Guineas
60037 Hyperion 1933 Derby & St Leger
60038 Firdaussi 1932 St Leger
60039 Sandwich  1931 St Leger
60040 Cameronian  1931 2000 Guineas & Derby
60041 Salmon Trout 1924 St Leger (name of the horse was Salmon-Trout)
60042 Singapore  1930 St Leger
60043 Brown Jack  1928 Champion Hurdle
60044 Melton  1885 Derby & St Leger
60045 Lemberg  1910 Derby & 1911 Coronation Cup
60046 Diamond Jubilee  1900 2000 Guineas, Derby & St Leger
60047 Donovan  1889 Derby & St Leger
60048 Doncaster  1873 Derby
60049 Galtee More  1897 2000 Guineas, Derby & St Leger
60050 Persimmon  1896 Derby & St Leger
60051 Blink Bonney  1857 Derby & Oaks
60052 Prince Palatine  1911 St Leger, 1912 & 1913 Ascot Gold Cup, 1912 Eclipse Stakes
60053 Sansovino  1924 Derby
60054 Prince of Wales Originally named Manna (see 60085)
60055 Woolwinder 1907 St Leger (name of horse was Wool Winder)
60056 Centenary Not named after a race horse
60057 Ormonde 1886 2000 Guineas, Derby & Leger
60058 Blair Athol 1864 Derby & St. Leger
60059 Tracery 1912 St. Leger
60060 The Tetrarch 1913 Doncaster Champagne Stakes
60061 Pretty Polly 1904 Oaks, St. Leger & 1000 Guineas
60062 Minoru 1909 Derby & 2000 Guineas
60063 Isinglass 1893 Derby, St Ledger & 2000 Guineas
60064 Tagalie 1912 Derby
60065 Knight of Thistle 1897 Royal Hunt Cup (name of horse was Knight of the Thistle)
60066 Merry Hampton 1887 Derby
60067 Ladas 1894 Derby
60068 Sir Visto 1895 Derby
60069 Sceptre 1902 1000 Guineas, 2000 Guineas, Oaks & St Leger
60070 Gladiateur 1865 Derby
60071 Tranquil 1923 St Leger
60072 Sunstar 1911 2000 Guineas and St. Leger
60073 St Gatien 1884 Derby, dead heat with 60074
60074 Harvester 1884 Derby, dead heat with 60073
60075 St Frusquin 1896 2000 Guineas
60076 Galopin 1875 Derby
60077 The White Knight 1907 and 1908 Ascot Gold Cup
60078 Night Hawk 1913 St.Leger
60079 Bayardo 1909 St Ledger
60080 Dick Turpin 1933 Chester Cup (ridden by Sir Gordon Richards)
60081 Shotover 1882 2000 Guineas and Derby
60082 Neil Gow 1910 2000 Guineas
60083 Sir Hugo 1892 Derby
60084 Trigo 1929 Derby and ST.Leger
60085 Manna 1925 Derby & 2000 Guineas
60086 Gainsborough 1918 Derby, St. Leger & 2000 Guineas
60087 Blenheim 1930 Derby
60088 Book Law 1927 St.Leger
60089 Felstead 1928 Derby
60090 Grand Parade 1919 Derby
60091 Captain Cuttle 1922 Derby
60092 Fairway 1928 St. Leger
60093 Coronach 1926 Derby and St.Leger
60094 Colorado 1926 2000 Guineas
60095 Flamingo 1928 2000 Guineas
60096 Papyrus 1923 Derby
60097 Humorist 1921 Derby
60098 Spion Kop 1920 Derby
60099 Call Boy 1927 Derby
60100 Spearmint 1906 Derby
60101 Cicero 1905 Derby
60102 Sir Frederick Banbury Not named after a race horse
60103 Flying Scotsman Not named after a race horse
60104 Solario 1925 St. Leger
60105 Victor Wild 1896 Kempton Park Jubilee handicap
60106 Flying Fox 1899 2000 Guineas, Derby and St.Leger
60107 Royal Lancer 1922 St.Leger
60108 Gay Crusader 1917 2000 Guineas, Derby and St.Leger
60109 Hermit 1867 Derby
60110 Robert the Devil 1880 St.Leger
60111 Enterprise 1887 2000 Guineas
60112 St Simon 1884 Ascot Gold Cup

Key to Races

Race Run at...
 The Derby Epsom over 1 mile 4 furlongs.
 The St. Leger Doncaster over 1 mile 6 furlongs.
 The Oaks Epsom over 1 mile 4 furlongs.
 2,000 Guineas Newmarket over 1 mile for 3 year old colts and fillies.
 1,000 Guineas Newmarket over 1 mile for 3 year old fillies.
 Ascot Gold Cup Royal Ascot over 2.5 miles.
 Coronation Cup  Epsom over 1.5 miles.

Thank you to Kevin Knight of the N-Gauge Listserver, for the above race information.

Return to the Gresley A1 and A3 Pacific Page.