Lea Valley Loco Mystery

This forum is for the discussion of the LNER, its constituent companies, and their histories.

Moderators: 52D, Tom F, Rlangham, Atlantic 3279, Blink Bonny, Saint Johnstoun, richard

03piggs
LNER Thompson L1 2-6-4T
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 8:44 pm

Re: Lea Valley Loco Mystery

Post by 03piggs »

Thanks for the replies.

I found a years worth of TI issues on ebay for 1961, so will look through them when they arrive. If anyone has any Railway Observer copies around that date that they could look through, Id appreciate it.

I'll say my theory; could it be that the loco was one of the later 28xx's which had numbers in the 36xx range, as these would of shared the last 4 digits of O1's that were working out of March at the time. My theory is that (from what I understand) most controllers/yard staff used to drop the '6' when reporting a loco number, so someone could of mistaken it for an O1 but not actually seen the loco, and directed it to be put onto a Whitemoor working (to send it 'home')

As I've said, this is my theory. My guess is that we will really never know how it got there...if it did get to Harlow!

As a side note, there are photos of 28xx's at Ripple Lane, so must of been able to clear the wires and they did venture into the area.

Stuart
rockinjohn
NBR D34 4-4-0 'Glen'
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:10 am

Re: Lea Valley Loco Mystery

Post by rockinjohn »

Hi Stuart, its a good thought,&from the many yards it could have happenend @, Temple Mills was a regular, sticking locos on the wrong trains & from other regions too, happily most discovered before their departure,err think you may have meant 38XX not 36XX(tank)class locos in BR times?(a typo),&yes they reached Ripple Lane along with the Stanier 2-8-0's on the oil tank empties sometimes, maybe due to an ER loco failure on the down workings.jj
TrevorJ
GER J70 0-6-0T Tram
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2021 10:46 am

Re: Lea Valley Loco Mystery

Post by TrevorJ »

03piggs wrote: Sat Jun 04, 2022 8:58 pm

Intresting that it was reported in Trains Illistrated. From what I read in the letter mentioned in my original post, it was early 60s, probably around 1961/62. Would anyone who has issues of this time be able to take a look?

Stu
.
I have been through my copies of Trains Illustrated for 1960 and 1961 and cannot find any mention of this event in the "Motive Power Miscellany" sections, where such would have been reported. I do not have any later copies - the magazine changed its name to "Modern Railways" from January 1962.
03piggs
LNER Thompson L1 2-6-4T
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 8:44 pm

Re: Lea Valley Loco Mystery

Post by 03piggs »

hi trevor,

i had recently bought some trains illustrated mags for the year of 1961 and their was no mention of it either. i have purchased some copies of modern railways for 1962 so see what they have.

intrestingly, the november 1961 mentions a 28xx at tilbury shed.

Stu
03piggs
LNER Thompson L1 2-6-4T
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 8:44 pm

Re: Lea Valley Loco Mystery

Post by 03piggs »

Hi all,

My copies of Modern Railways for 1962 arrived today and have provide the evidence that solves the mystery.

The March 1962 issue on page 206 mentions the following;

"On December 28 (1961), W.R. 2-8-0 No. 2841 (81D) penetrated as far as Harlow Mill, where it was seen in a siding. It is reported that this was the result of mistake on the L.T.S. Line, whereby a 2-10-0 and the W.R. engine were mistakenly put on each other's inter-Regional trains. We have not heard how No. 2841 regained its home territory."

Hopefully that answers a few questions.

Also means I can now excuse a 28xx on my layout now.... :D :D :D

Stu
rockinjohn
NBR D34 4-4-0 'Glen'
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:10 am

Re: Lea Valley Loco Mystery conclusion

Post by rockinjohn »

Hi all well thanks for that,beginning to question my memory that far back!I actually thought '59 or '62 and remembered that TI when in a bigger format embraced another publication, before changing its name to Modern Railways &think once that occurred reports of region sightings reduced a fair bit, well Burnt Mill an area of Harlow & the station actually was re-sited from the orig. GER position.Good Detective work Stuart,jj
Post Reply