Page 4 of 12

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:20 am
by buckjumper
52A wrote:Operation Bullshine 1959
Buntingford branch with N7. Donald Sinden, Barbara Murray. Dir. Gilbert Gunn.

From John Huntley guide to steam in the movies presented free with Steam Railway!
Maybe so, but he's wrong.

Sorry about the yukky screen grab, but it's silly-o'clock i'the morning and I don't have a copy on DVD. As you can see, it's a J15 without a doubt. :D

Lady Killers

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 11:29 am
by Boris
This was shown recently over Christmas on t.v

I,m 99% sure it was a J50 going over a viaduct in the background in one of the shots.

On another page someone was discussing when they arrived in KX.

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 7:41 pm
by hq1hitchin
In 'Oh Mr Porter', I believe the naming ceremony involving 2509 was filmed at Hertford North.
Wish could work out where the opening scene with the titles etc, was - Southampton Central, perhaps?

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 11:52 am
by 52D
Please note that my query regarding Dr Finlays Casebook has turned up the locos number 65345.

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:50 pm
by richard
I don't think I have Dr Finlay in the list. Do you have any more details?

Thanks,

Richard

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:57 pm
by 52D
Richard i have a post on this thread regarding the J36 check back through. The episode was from the original series not the later remake. I have also googled a Dr finlay fansite to try to get the title of the episode but no luck as yet.
Photographs appeared in the railway press around 1966 regarding this loco and two coaches which im sure were painted in NBR livery for the event.

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 5:21 pm
by hq1hitchin
Anyone remember a 1930s George Formby film with shots of a GN 4-4-0 (a D1?) and GN coaching stock plus a horse box. I think the comedy was centred around horses, jockeys, that kind of thing?

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:01 pm
by 52D
George Formby movie is possibly Come on George can anyone confirm.

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:08 pm
by hq1hitchin
Thanks 52D, I'm certain that's he one - it doesn't seem all that funny nowadays, mind - unlike, say, Oh Mr Porter!!

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:33 pm
by richard
I've just added Dr. Finlay's casebook. Still missing a date though.

Also added a couple of extra notes to Chariots of Fire which I watched recently. (Ivatt C1 shot looking down the length of the loco; and 'Cambridge' is nothing like Cambridge station!)


Richard

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 11:06 pm
by 60022Mallard
Hopefully I have correctly uploaded a view of a carriage said to be 3280 at Peterborough 25.06.55. H.C. Casserley 81860

This would appear to be one of the set used to film "Happy Ever After" filmed at Braughing on the Buntingford branch in September 1953, according to John Huntley's Railways on the Screen which quotes P. Paye's book on the Buntingford Branch.

It would seem unlikely that the set did further work after the filming.

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:33 am
by silver fox
richard wrote:I've just added Dr. Finlay's casebook. Still missing a date though.

Also added a couple of extra notes to Chariots of Fire which I watched recently. (Ivatt C1 shot looking down the length of the loco; and 'Cambridge' is nothing like Cambridge station!)


Richard
Because it's Tea Room Square in York!

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:21 am
by hq1hitchin
60022Mallard wrote:Hopefully I have correctly uploaded a view of a carriage said to be 3280 at Peterborough 25.06.55. H.C. Casserley 81860

This would appear to be one of the set used to film "Happy Ever After" filmed at Braughing on the Buntingford branch in September 1953, according to John Huntley's Railways on the Screen which quotes P. Paye's book on the Buntingford Branch.

It would seem unlikely that the set did further work after the filming.
Thought it was the old 'catsface' marking for condemned stock at first - in fact it's the CIE 'Flying Snail' logo!

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 4:00 pm
by Maxonian
I have just seen again the Kenneth More 39 Steps. The A1 looks like 60162 - the last "real" one! Am I wrong? :?:

Re: The LNER at the Movies (and in books)

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 7:18 pm
by Bryan
Elsewhere I was pointed in the direction of this site.
I have not tried it but looks interesting.

http://www.britmovie.co.uk/forums/index.php